Breast Lump

Dear, My wife has been recommended by Dr. Sobia (Medi Care Hospital) to get FNAC done for breast lump. We have a baby. The age of baby is around a year and a half and he is breast feeding. I need to ask is it ok to get FNAC as i have heard that its kind of a biopsy and if there is a cancer, there are chances that it can spread after it.

dr-rabia-wajid-gynecologist-lahore

MBBS, FCPS | Lahore

review-img 26 Positive Reviews

I think your doctor has advised you FNAC for a reason. You should go ahead with it. As for feeding the baby , I think mother' s well being is the first priority
All the best

dr-rashid-usman-vascular-surgeon-lahore

MBBS (KEMU), MRCS (UK), MCEM (UK), FCPS (Pak), F Vasc Surg (UK) | Lahore

review-img 49 Positive Reviews

Aoa dear,
Breast lumps should be thoroughly investigated. In breast feeding mothers in her age group, its unlikely to have something as serious as cancer.
I will suggest u get a detailed ultrasound from a competant radiologist and get her properly assessed by a surgeon with reports.
Then if a surgeon decides to go for a biopsy, then u should proceed with that.
Biopsy is a harmless procedure and she should be able to continue breast feed from next day or so.
So see a surgeon in yr city with usg report,
Regards.
Dr R U
Midcitu hosp, lhr