Lump In Breast

Aoa. I had a biopsy of fibroidenoma in my right breast 8 years ago. That was not malignant. But now I am again feeling lump at the same position in my breast. its painful n its size is growing. My marriage is planned after 3 months. So, do I need to remove this or not? If not then can it cause some problem after marriage? Reply plz. Thank you

Member
Member

Marham Admin

Dear Member,
Please get quick examination by a gynecologist. This can be very serious. You need to review these links. we have amazing reviews about both of them and their services.
https://www.marham.pk/doctors/lahore/maternal-fetal-medicine-specialist/dr-rabia-wajid
https://www.marham.pk/doctors/lahore/maternal-fetal-medicine-specialist/dr-rabia-wajid

dr-rabia-wajid-gynecologist-lahore

MBBS, FCPS | Lahore

review-img 26 Positive Reviews

I think its better to seek an apoointment with the surgeon urgently. The surgeon will be doing few tests on you to diagnose the nature of the problem . One we are clear about that furthur plan will become clear .
All the best!

dr-rashid-usman-vascular-surgeon-lahore

MBBS (KEMU), MRCS (UK), MCEM (UK), FCPS (Pak), F Vasc Surg (UK) | Lahore

review-img 48 Positive Reviews

Dear u have a fibroadenoma on biopsy, so its a diagnosed case.
please get it operated sooner by a surgeon.
fibroadenomas enlarge with pregnancy so i suggest get it removed.
regards
dr R U
Midcity hosp
lhr

Member
Patient

Post Owner


Okay Doctor. Thanks for ur reply.
But why its grown again at the same position? What’s the cause? If I get it removed again, would there be still any chance to regrow?

1 year ago

Dr. Rashid Usman
Dr. Rashid Usman - Vascular Surgeon

MBBS (KEMU), MRCS (UK), MCEM (UK), FCPS (Pak), F Vasc Surg (UK) | Lahore | Book Appointment

review-img 48 Positive Reviews

It will regrow if not removed completely. So get assessed in clinic and re excision properly.
Regards
Dr R U
Midcity hosp,
Lhr

1 year ago