Perisac Bleed

person-avatar

I had one miscarriage after marriage and now I am pregnant I had gush of blooming at 8th week doctor said it was peri sac bleed I repeat ultrasound and now at 10 week there is only a strake of perisac bleed my doctor advice me to take IVF-C and Duphoston and cyclogest till 20 weeks I want to know that is it OK to take these medicines for that long and can I go on job which is about 40 mins of distance?

dr-saima-ali-gynecologist-lahore
Dr. Saima Ali - Gynecologist

MBS, Msc Leadership and Management In Reproductive health and family planning | Lahore

Yes these medicines strengthen the pregnancy and are usually taken till 20 weeks. Secondly traveling depends upon your cervical length. Please do what your gyneacologist suggest you to do

Member
Patient

Post Owner


Thanks Jazakallah

2 years ago

dr-khadija-asim-khan-gynecologist-lahore
Dr. Khadija Asim Khan - Gynecologist

MBBS, FCPS | Lahore

review-img 19 Positive Reviews

Dear medicine that is prescribed to you are perfectly fine and u should continue them until your consultant ask you to leave them

Member
Patient

Post Owner


Thank you

2 years ago

dr-shaheena-asif-gynecologist-lahore
Dr. Shaheena Asif - Gynecologist

MBBS,FCPS | Lahore

review-img 168 Positive Reviews

Your treatment is correct
Some rest will help

Card image cap

One-to-One Chat with Doctor

Don't like going to a Hospital?

Consult Online
Book Appointment
View All Categories (A-Z)