dentist

bony protrusion on lateral part of hard palate

Asking for Self, Female, 24 years old, rawalpindi

i have a little bony protrusion on medial portion of my upper molar tooth which got removed a little portion of tooth is still there ,if any doc replies to my querry ,i wil inbox the pic ,looking forwrd to ur kind response



9 Answer(s)

Facebook Marham Twitter Marham
Doctor Photo

up-vote

yes plz post ur pic. or send on whatsapp at 03212111161....it can b part of tooth or it can b native/residual bone as well


Doctor Photo

up-vote

BDS RDS. C-operative. Dip in rotary endodonics.


aoa. please send me pic.


Doctor Photo

up-vote

B.D.S (pb), R.D.S, C-Implants (Korea)


Aoa. Send pic on whatsapp no 0333 4234406.


Doctor Photo

up-vote

Looks like a portion of root still remains.....you will need to confirm with an x-ray and visit your dentist again for it's removal if it really is a tooth remanant..... If it is bone than a small procedure under local anesthesia can remove the bony spur .


Doctor Photo

up-vote

BDS (Gold Medalist), PGDPH, MCPS (Oral Surgery), C-Orth, C-Implants


Thanks for your inquiry, i want to ask that adjacent tooth is carious or decayed ? Because it seemed to be associated with it. Also on picture its not clear. Kindly take some more pictures from different angles. And please visit some nearest dentist for an expert advice.


Doctor Photo

up-vote

Thanks for your query. This picture is not clear, also send the picture of any xrays if you have.


Member

up-vote

uzair haider

Member


salam. kindly inbox the picture alongwith the answer to following questions, thanks. 1.when was your molar extracted? 2. was the extraction surgical or normal? 3. did you get an xray done for the affected part after the bony protrusion appeared? if yes, then can you please upload the xray aswell? sometimes a part of bone during an atraumatic extraction can also remain as a pointy protrusion which is noticed after the mucosa has completely healed. it is always better to get an xray done of the affected area before further assessments can be made,


Doctor Photo

up-vote

BDS,M.Phil Oral Pathology & MicrobiologyFCPS Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery(II)


I think pics by patients will not be better than radiographs. Please have periapical or panoramic view (opg).then it will be better opinion.having consultation to ur nearby dentist would be better option


Doctor Photo

up-vote

asalamualikum, It's better to get a Pteriapical X-Ray of the part where you are feeling a bony protusion(sharpness) in order to rule of if its a remaining root or if its just an expanded bone. If it is a bone than it is need to be smooth out and if its a remaining root piece its need to be taken out (if more than 3mm) as there can be a chance of reinfection. Do visit your near by certified dentist as soon as possible.Take Care


Copyrights © 2017 All Rights Reserved by Marham