Excessive Sweating

AOA! I sweat excessively on head, chest, back, legs especially in Hot Summer season, it looks like I bathed with Kameez on. There is white stains on clothes when it dries. Also there is sweating on forehead while eating. My body temperature always feels high (Hot). What is it ? What are its causes? What should I do to avoid excessive sweating and cool down body temperature? It would be highly appreciated. Thanks!

dr-tamsil-ahsan-shafaat-plastic-surgeon-faisalabad

MBBS,FCPS (Plastic Surgery) IMM | Faisalabad

review-img 1 Positive Reviews

As per your symptoms it looks that u may have some thyroid gland hyper
activity. So we will have to look for that.
What about winter season ? Do you feel less cold?
Family history for similar condition?
Investigations i would like to look are Complete blood count
T-3 level
And TSH level
Til then kindly maintain your hygiene and take bath 2 - 3 times a day

Member
Patient

Post Owner


thanks for your detailed response.
In winter I feel less cold than others, I rarely wear Jacket, Usually wear sweater.
My father has the same issue. But he usually sweat excessively only on forehead.

CBC with ESR and H. Pylori was once done. CBC was normal and H. Pylori was negative, so was hepatitis B & C.

7 years ago Thyroid Profile was done, I think as routine investigation. These are the result of test;
T3 was 1.06 ng/ml (Normal Value 0.8-2.0)
T4 was 6.53 ug/dl (Normal Value 5.1-14.1)
TSH was 0.97 uIU/ml (Normal Value 0.27-4.2)

3 months ago

dr-somia-iqtadar-general-physician-lahore

MBBS, FCPS (Medicine) | Lahore

review-img 82 Positive Reviews

One of the possibilities is Hyperthyroidism.Get you FT3 FT4 and TSH level and consult a physician.

Dr. Somia Iqtadar
Dr. Somia Iqtadar - General Physician

MBBS, FCPS (Medicine) | Lahore | Book Appointment

review-img 82 Positive Reviews

should consult a medical specialist/internist

3 months ago

Member
Patient

Post Owner


thanks Dr Sahiba for reply.

7 years ago Thyroid Profile was done, I think as routine investigation. These are the result of test;

T3 was 1.06 ng/ml (Normal Value 0.8-2.0)
T4 was 6.53 ug/dl (Normal Value 5.1-14.1)
TSH was 0.97 uIU/ml (Normal Value 0.27-4.2)

3 months ago

Member
Patient

Post Owner

thanks you so much.

dr-anas-ahmad-shah-general-physician-faisalabad

It can be due to multiple reasons thyroid disorders are the most common, i would suggest to get your labs repeated and get TSH, Free t3, Free t4 levels tested and then consult with the doctor.
Meanwhile consider lifestyle changes, ensure hydration, wear light clothes, avoid any strenous activity in afternoon hours.

Member
Patient

Post Owner

thank you Dr Anas for your precious response.