Home Search Menu Profile

Consult Dentists NOW!

Consult Dentists NOW!

Connect In Minutes

Video / Audio Call

Verified Doctor

Share Reports/Chat

Talk to Dentist on Bony Protrusion On Lateral Part Of Hard Palate

person-avatar

i have a little bony protrusion on medial portion of my upper molar tooth which got removed a little portion of tooth is still there ,if any doc replies to my querry ,i wil inbox the pic ,looking forwrd to ur kind response

Dentist in Lahore - Dr. Yaser Ishaq
Dr. Yaser Ishaq - Dentist

BDS, DDS, FCPS | Lahore

review-stars 1 Positive Reviews

yes plz post ur pic. or send on whatsapp at 042-32591427, ....it can b part of tooth or it can b native/residual bone as well

Dentist in Rawalpindi - Dr. Aamir Jalil

aoa. please send me pic.

Dentist in Lahore - Dr. Imran Zia
Dr. Imran Zia - Dentist

B.D.S (pb), R.D.S, C-Implants (Korea) | Lahore

review-stars 208 Positive Reviews

Aoa. Send pic on whatsapp no 042-32591427, 06.

Dentist in Islamabad - Dr. Mishqat Anser Maxood

Looks like a portion of root still remains.....you will need to confirm
with an x-ray and visit your dentist again for it's removal if it really is
a tooth remanant..... If it is bone than a small procedure under local
anesthesia can remove the bony spur .

Dentist in Lahore - Assoc. Prof. Dr. Khurram Nadeem
Assoc. Prof. Dr. Khurram Nadeem - Dentist

BDS (Gold Medalist), PGDPH, MCPS (Oral Surgery), C-Orth, C-Implants | Lahore

review-stars 3 Positive Reviews

Thanks for your inquiry, i want to ask that adjacent tooth is carious or
decayed ? Because it seemed to be associated with it. Also on picture its
not clear. Kindly take some more pictures from different angles. And please
visit some nearest dentist for an expert advice.

Dentist in Karachi - Dr. Diya Ram Khatri

Thanks for your query.
This picture is not clear, also send the picture of any xrays if you have.

Member of Marham-Forum

salam. kindly inbox the picture alongwith the answer to following questions, thanks.
1.when was your molar extracted?
2. was the extraction surgical or normal?
3. did you get an xray done for the affected part after the bony protrusion appeared? if yes, then can you please upload the xray aswell?
sometimes a part of bone during an atraumatic extraction can also remain as a pointy protrusion which is noticed after the mucosa has completely healed. it is always better to get an xray done of the affected area before further assessments can be made,

Dentist in Lahore - Dr. Asifa Iqbal
Dr. Asifa Iqbal - Dentist

BDS,M.Phil Oral Pathology & Microbiology FCPS Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery(II) | Lahore

review-stars 453 Positive Reviews

I think pics by patients will not be better than radiographs. Please have periapical or panoramic view (opg).then it will be better opinion.having consultation to ur nearby dentist would be better option

Member of Marham-Forum

asalamualikum, It's better to get a Pteriapical X-Ray of the part where you are feeling a bony protusion(sharpness) in order to rule of if its a remaining root or if its just an expanded bone. If it is a bone than it is need to be smooth out and if its a remaining root piece its need to be taken out (if more than 3mm) as there can be a chance of reinfection. Do visit your near by certified dentist as soon as possible.Take Care

Attach Photo here:


Card image cap

One-to-One Chat with Doctor

Don't like going to a Hospital?

Consult Online
Book Appointment
View All Categories (A-Z)

Find the Questions asked in Other Categories