About The Lasik And Stuff

Hey doctors! I have been going through eye sight issues for past five yeas. It's not becoming stable at a number. It was -2 two years ago, now it has reached 5 and a half. with Cylinder and Axis. I'm going crazy how to control this cause according some Lasik experts that i have reached, one can't go for lasik until you are in 20s and have stable number? Could you please drop some advice?

prof-dr-huma-kayani-eye-surgeon-lahore

MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (UK), VR Fellowship (USA), CAAAM | Lahore

review-img 90 Positive Reviews

No drops. Just wait till in 20s . Get eye examined and then it will be decided. For refractive procedure .

dr-syed-abdullah-mazhar-eye-surgeon-lahore

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS | Lahore

review-img 4 Positive Reviews

thats right..age should be above 20 and number should be stable. but if your cylindrical number is continously changing, then it should be checked thoroughly to rule out a disease called keratoconus

Member
Patient

Post Owner


Thank you for the caution Dr Mazhar. I'll get them examined this weekend.

1 month ago

Dr. Syed Abdullah Mazhar
Dr. Syed Abdullah Mazhar - Eye Surgeon

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS | Lahore | Book Appointment

review-img 4 Positive Reviews

you are most welcome

1 month ago

dr-nusrat-shah-khan-eye-surgeon-hyderabad

MBBS, MCPS, ([Ophthalmology), FCPS (Ophthalmology) | Hyderabad

Now you are at age where no.stable wait at leat one year so you sure that no.is stable,first go for corneal topography to access cornea,

Member
Patient

Post Owner


Thank your Dr Khan for the advice! I really appreciate it.

1 month ago

dr-nabeel-iqbal-eye-surgeon-lahore

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS | Lahore

review-img 10 Positive Reviews

simply you can go for corneal topography for keratoconus assessment.... if it's ok.... just relax and wait till required age

dr-dr-shamshad-ali-eye-surgeon-lahore

MBBS, FCPS | Lahore

review-img 1 Positive Reviews

Yes you have been advised correctly that don't go for refractive surgery before 20 rather 21 would be more appropriate. As far as your problem for progressive myopia is concerned, there are satisfying evidence that with use of lower concentrations of Atropine eye drops there's significant reduction in the progression or worsening of myopia. Hope you find the answer. Dr Shamshad Ali