Pregnancy And Thyroid

8 weeks pregnant ON 15 MARCH Tft results: FT4 1.21 FT3 WITHIN NORMAL RANGE TSH <0.01 ANTI THYROGLOBULIN ABS 21.4 ANTI TPO TH MICROSOMAL 284.6 TEST REPORT DATE 15 MARCH

dr-shamayela-hanif-gynecologist-lahore

MBBS, FCPS, MRCOG, DCPS | Lahore

review-img 3 Positive Reviews

Your tsh is low which can be low if you are having excessive vomiting. Please consult endocrinologist for news of treatment or tsh can be repeated after 4 weeks to see its value.

dr-saima-siddiq-choudhry-gynecologist-lahore

MBBS, MCPS, MRCP (obs gynae), Ireland, BOSS (instructor), ALSO (instructor) | Lahore

Seems like hyperthyroidism , but better to consult an endocrinologist to ? Start propylthiouracil

dr-uzma-mohsin-gynecologist-karachi

MBBS, DGO, DOWH | Karachi

review-img 2 Positive Reviews

- well come and thanks for preffering marham for your health Consultation.
- Dear it would be better if u would send me detailed Gynae ,Obs ,medical ,Surgical ,drug history .
- Excessive vormitings can affect thyroid levels in different phases of pregnancy but normally tsh level remains between 02 - 3.0mu/ ml but here it's too low but thyroid levels are also not very high .
need Evaluation IF U ARE NoT HAVING VORMITINGS AT present .
- have Endocrinologist consultation after repeat thyroid function test after 7-10days if again comes abnormal .
- have plenty of water .
- have complete treatment of any health issue u have.
- have balanced Diet ,weight and Bmi .
- daily walk .
- Short Frequent meals and have tab cyclizine 50 mgs 8 hrly 30 mins before meals
.follow with repeat report and if abnormal with endocrinologist Oopinion.
best of luck.

Card image cap

One-to-One Chat with Doctor

Don't like going to a Hospital?

Consult Online
Book Appointment
View All Categories (A-Z)