Home Search Menu Profile

Book Video Consultation

Book Video Consultation

Stay Home

No Waiting in lines

Audio/Video Call

PMC Verified Doctors

Talk to Gastroenterologist on Gastroenterologist

person-avatar

Asking For Self, Female, 30 Years old, lahore

Aoa dr I am taking these medicine because of stomach abdominal pain and diarrhoea I have very low iron dr recommend me ferinject inj i/v can I take this I/v injection with these medicine?

Gastroenterologist in Lahore - Assoc. Prof. Dr. Fahad Aman Khan

Assoc. Prof. Dr. Fahad Aman Khan - Gastroenterologist

MBBS, FCPS, CHPE | Lahore

review-stars

170 Positive Reviews

Thanks for the question. yes you can take this injection according to your doctor's advice.

Member

Post Owner


Thank you dr , actually I forgot to ask him I take iron inj iv during taking these medicine or after , soo I was confused koi interaction na ho between them

3 years ago

Gastroenterologist in Lahore - Dr. Usman Javaid

Dr. Usman Javaid - Gastroenterologist

MBBS, Diploma in Gastroenterology (UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), Member European Society of Gastroenterology | Lahore

review-stars

791 Positive Reviews

yes you can take these medications along with iv

Member

Post Owner


Thank you dr , can you also guide me for which purpose penatoxil m used?

3 years ago

Gastroenterologist in Lahore - Dr. Usman Javaid
Dr. Usman Javaid - Gastroenterologist

MBBS, Diploma in Gastroenterology (UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), Member European Society of Gastroenterology | Lahore | Book Appointment

review-stars 791 Positive Reviews

it is used for multiple conditions if you could elaborate your complaints I will guide you accordingly

3 years ago

Member

Post Owner


Dr I have ibs , severe heart palpitations, gerd , weight loss issue , and iron deficiency soo teph 40 , rifaxa 550 mg , Librax , polypep 40 , ferinject inj iv and penatoxil m , I don’t know for abt penatoxil m

3 years ago

Gastroenterologist in Lahore - Dr. Usman Javaid
Dr. Usman Javaid - Gastroenterologist

MBBS, Diploma in Gastroenterology (UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), Member European Society of Gastroenterology | Lahore | Book Appointment

review-stars 791 Positive Reviews

in your case it has been given for enhancing blood flow
but u should use it with caution

3 years ago

Member

Post Owner


Can I skip it ? If it has side effects or in your point of view it’s must for me

3 years ago

Gastroenterologist in Lahore - Dr. Usman Javaid
Dr. Usman Javaid - Gastroenterologist

MBBS, Diploma in Gastroenterology (UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), Member European Society of Gastroenterology | Lahore | Book Appointment

review-stars 791 Positive Reviews

yes you can after using for a week in order to avoid side effects

3 years ago

Attach Photo here:


Consult with Doctor Online

One-to-One Chat with Doctor

Don't like going to a Hospital?

Consult Online

Book Appointment

View All Categories (A-Z)

Get Appointment with Gastroenterologist

Find the Questions asked in Other Categories