Home Search Menu Profile

Book Video Consultation

Book Video Consultation

Stay Home

No Waiting in lines

Audio/Video Call

PMC Verified Doctors

Talk to Cardiologist on Cardiologist (hbp)

person-avatar

Asking For Self, Male 21, Islamabad

Im using nebivolol 2.5 for past 3 months For high blood pressure and high pulse At that time some because of severe anxiety issue my pulse was 145 and blood pressure was 160/100 now after 3 month im alhamdulillah totally fine i do daily jogging and also lose weight 6 kg my blood pressure with nebivolol is 108/65 and with half of nebivolol its 115/74 and resting heart rate is in 50s & 60s Now questions

1) should i continue taking nebivolol? Or should i need to switch any other medicine

2) does nebivolol increase fasting blood glucose level ?

Cardiologist in Hyderabad - Asst. Prof. Dr. Lajpat Rai

Asst. Prof. Dr. Lajpat Rai - Cardiologist

MBBS, FCPS (Cardiology), Fellowship Intervention Cardiology, Certified EECC ( European Examination of Core Cardiology), Certified EAPCI Part-A ( European Association of Percutaneous Cardiovascular Interventions) | Hyderabad

review-stars

35 Positive Reviews

If u maintaining blood pressure and pulse rate better to continue Nebivolol. 2nd thing some studies mention beta blocker causing diabetes in small number but nebivolol no such data.

Member

Post Owner


Sir should i switch to other medicine rather then beta-blocker
Nebivolol gives side effects of headache, fatigue

3 years ago

Cardiologist in Lahore - Dr. Shirjeel Murtaza

Dr. Shirjeel Murtaza - Cardiologist

MBBS, FCPS (Cardiology) | Lahore

review-stars

6 Positive Reviews

nebivolol is not a good antihypertensive. all your bp control is due to weight loss and active life style. continue that. no meds needed

Member

Post Owner


Should i take any other medicine rather than beta-blocker
Which is safe for me at my age
With nebivolol i daily get headache and also fatigue

3 years ago

Cardiologist in Lahore - Dr. Shirjeel Murtaza
Dr. Shirjeel Murtaza - Cardiologist

MBBS, FCPS (Cardiology) | Lahore | Book Appointment

review-stars 6 Positive Reviews

none required

3 years ago

General Practitioner in Lahore - Dr. Shahzeb

Dr. Shahzeb - General Practitioner

MBBS | Lahore

review-stars

122 Positive Reviews

Yes u should use other medications.... Depending on ur detail history i will prescribe you proper antihypertensive medicine... U can contact me through marham for proper treatment...

042-32591427,

https://www.marham.pk/doctors/lahore/general-practitioner/dr-shahzeb

Cardiologist in Sialkot - Dr. Naeem Ur Rehman Mir

Dr. Naeem Ur Rehman Mir - Cardiologist

MBBS , FCPS (Cardiology) | Sialkot

review-stars

52 Positive Reviews

1). You can take nebivolol 2.5mg on alternate days for 1 week and then can switch off . keep monitoring blood pressure and heart rate to look if irregularity or symptoms reappear.

2). Nebivolol does significatly affect blood glucose levels and safe to use in this regard.

Member

Post Owner


I take it at night and my pulse is in 50s

3 years ago

Member

Post Owner


Means nebivolol effect blood glucose level ?

3 years ago

Attach Photo here:


Consult with Doctor Online

One-to-One Chat with Doctor

Don't like going to a Hospital?

Consult Online

Book Appointment

View All Categories (A-Z)

Find the Questions asked in Other Categories