Tonsilist

My son suffering from sore throat pain from 6 month with the help of Antibiotic or Antielergic tablets but i thing so its move to tonsil .tonsil looks reddish, plz best advised me.

dr-muhammad-awais-amin-ent-surgeon-lahore

BSC, MBBS, FCPS (ENT), Diplomate American Academy of Aesthetic Medicine | Lahore

review-img 21 Positive Reviews

please consult a nearby ent consultant.. your son needs a proper n complete examination..

dr-shahid-ghafoor-malik-ent-surgeon-lahore

MBBS, FCPS | Lahore

review-img 8 Positive Reviews

If your son is having recurrence of tonsillitis, he should be assessed by
an ENT surgeon for surgical option

dr-ijaz-nazir-ent-surgeon-lahore

MBBS, DLO | Lahore

review-img 14 Positive Reviews

From history it looks that tonsill should be removed, but can be finalised after examining the Patient. Thanks

dr-asmat-ullah-khan-kakar-ent-surgeon-quetta

MBBS, MCPS, FCPS | Quetta

review-img 8 Positive Reviews

Well.
It seems that your patient have chronic and recurrent tonsillitis. Therefore better option is Surgery. Tonsillectomy

Member
Member

Khurshid Alam

Tonsillectomy is not an option if it is only six months. Please get a proper opinion and in the mean time make sure he does not take any diet which causes acidity. Regards ds

dr-nasir-riaz-ent-surgeon-lahore

MBBS, FCPS | Lahore

review-img 1 Positive Reviews

sorrry for late reply .

you need to give antibiotic land anti inflammatory medication .

one has to see the whether it is allergic or infective ,if it is happening again and again one need to change plan from conservative to surgical for permanent solution .

but if it is allergic it might improve with medication only .

thanks