Marham
SurgeriesHealth HubForumJoin as Doctor

Hemoglobin (Hb) Test Price in Pakistan: PKR 385 at Marham Lab

Also called

Hb testHgb testHaemoglobin testHemoglobin level testBlood Hb test
In short

A hemoglobin (Hb) test costs PKR 385 at Marham Lab, down from PKR 550. It measures the oxygen carrying protein in your red blood cells and is the main test for anaemia. It needs a small blood sample, no fasting, and the report is ready the same day. Home sample collection is available in Lahore.

Labs offering the Hb (Hemoglobin) test

LabPriceBook
Marham LabOur lab
Home sample · Lahore

Rs. 385

Rs. 550
30% off
Prices are as listed on Marham, checked on 13 October 2026.

How booking works

1. Tap Book

Hb (Hemoglobin) is added to your booking for you.

2. Pick a time

Give your address in Lahore and choose a collection day and time.

3. Sample at home

A phlebotomist comes to your address and takes the sample.

4. Get your report

Your report is ready in the time shown above, and you can see it in your Marham account.

What is the Hb (Hemoglobin) test?

The hemoglobin test price in Pakistan is PKR 385 at Marham Lab. Hemoglobin is the protein inside your red blood cells that carries oxygen from your lungs to the rest of your body. When it runs low, you feel tired, short of breath and weak, which is why this small blood test is usually the first step when a doctor suspects anaemia.

Hb, Hgb and Hemoglobin Test: The Same Test

Your doctor may write Hb, Hgb or haemoglobin on the slip. All three mean the same blood test. MedlinePlus lists Hb and Hgb as other names for it (MedlinePlus). It is also one of the values printed on a full blood count, so if you have a CBC report in hand, your hemoglobin is already on it.

It is not the same as HbA1c. That test checks your average blood sugar over three months and has nothing to do with anaemia.

What the Test Measures

What is measuredWhat it tells you
Hemoglobin (Hb)How much oxygen carrying protein is in your blood, reported in g/dL

A single number comes back. If your doctor also wants red cell count, size and white cells, they will ask for a CBC test instead.

Hemoglobin Normal Range and Anaemia Cut Offs

Labs print their own reference range on the report, and it can differ slightly by machine, age and sex, so always read your result against the range on your own report. MedlinePlus makes the same point (MedlinePlus).

What does not change is the level at which doctors start calling it anaemia. The World Health Organization sets these cut offs in its 2024 guideline (WHO):

GroupAnaemia if Hb is below
Children 6 to 23 months10.5 g/dL
Children 2 to 4 years11.0 g/dL
Children 5 to 11 years11.5 g/dL
Children 12 to 14 years12.0 g/dL
Women 15 years and older, not pregnant12.0 g/dL
Pregnant women, first and third trimester11.0 g/dL
Pregnant women, second trimester10.5 g/dL
Men 15 years and older13.0 g/dL

A result just under the line is usually mild. The further below it falls, the more urgently a doctor will want to find the cause. For a fuller age by age guide, read our article on hemoglobin normal range.

What High and Low Values Mean

ResultWhat it can point to
LowIron deficiency, low vitamin B12 or folate, heavy periods, blood loss, thalassaemia, long term kidney or liver disease
HighSmoking, dehydration, long term lung or heart disease, sleep apnoea, living at high altitude, rarely a bone marrow condition

These are possibilities, not a diagnosis. MedlinePlus notes that diet, dehydration, smoking, some medicines and inherited conditions can all move the number (MedlinePlus). One out of range result does not confirm anything on its own. Show your report to a doctor, who will look at it alongside your symptoms and may order a few more tests.

Who Should Get Tested and When

  • You feel tired all the time, look pale, get breathless on stairs or feel dizzy
  • You have heavy or long periods
  • You are pregnant or planning a pregnancy
  • Your child is a picky eater, is not growing well or looks pale
  • You are on iron, B12 or folic acid tablets and your doctor wants to check progress
  • Someone in your family has thalassaemia

Mild anaemia often causes no clear symptoms at all, which is why doctors check hemoglobin routinely in pregnancy and in children.

How to Prepare

No fasting is needed. MedlinePlus says you do not need any special preparation for a hemoglobin test (MedlinePlus). If your doctor has added other tests on the same slip, such as a sugar or lipid test, those may need a fast, so check before your sample is taken. Drink water as usual, because being dehydrated can push the number up.

What Happens During the Test

A trained phlebotomist takes a small amount of blood from a vein in your arm. It takes a few minutes and you may feel a quick pinch. In Lahore, you can book home sample collection so you do not have to travel. Your report is ready the same day.

Conditions It Can Help Detect

Anaemia is very common in Pakistan. The National Nutrition Survey 2018 found that 43% of women of reproductive age were anaemic (UNICEF). The World Health Organization names iron deficiency as the most common cause worldwide, followed by low vitamin B12 and folate, infections, blood loss and inherited conditions such as thalassaemia (WHO).

A low hemoglobin result tells you anaemia is present. It does not tell you why. To find the cause, a doctor may add a serum ferritin test, a vitamin B12 test or, where thalassaemia is suspected, an Hb electrophoresis test.

Final Thoughts

A hemoglobin test is quick, cheap and needs no fasting, and it answers one clear question: do you have enough oxygen carrying protein in your blood? If you feel constantly tired or your doctor has asked for it, book the test, read the result against the range on your report, and take it to a doctor if it is low or high. For help booking, call 0311 1222398.

Common questions

The World Health Organization counts hemoglobin below 12.0 g/dL as anaemia in women aged 15 and older who are not pregnant, and below 11.0 g/dL in the first and third trimester of pregnancy. Your lab report will show its own reference range, which may sit slightly higher. Women are tested more often than men because periods and pregnancy both draw on iron stores.

For an adult, yes. 10.2 g/dL is below the WHO anaemia cut off for men (13.0), for women who are not pregnant (12.0) and for pregnant women (11.0 or 10.5 depending on trimester). It usually counts as moderate rather than severe, but it needs a doctor's review to find the cause, which is often low iron. Do not start iron tablets on your own before speaking to a doctor.

عالمی ادارہ صحت کے مطابق بالغ مردوں میں ہیموگلوبن 13 سے کم اور غیر حاملہ عورتوں میں 12 سے کم ہو تو خون کی کمی سمجھی جاتی ہے۔ حمل کے دوران یہ حد 11 ہے، اور بچوں میں عمر کے حساب سے 10.5 سے 12 تک ہوتی ہے۔ اپنی رپورٹ پر لکھی رینج دیکھیں اور کم یا زیادہ ہونے پر ڈاکٹر سے ضرور مشورہ کریں۔

Book whatever your doctor wrote on the slip. If you only need to check whether your hemoglobin has improved on iron tablets, the Hb test at PKR 385 is enough. If you are being checked for the first time, a CBC at PKR 560 also shows red cell size, white cells and platelets, which helps a doctor work out the type of anaemia. Hemoglobin is included in every CBC.

No. MedlinePlus is clear that the hemoglobin test is different from the hemoglobin A1C test. The Hb test checks for anaemia. HbA1c measures your average blood sugar over about three months and is used for diabetes. If your slip says HbA1c, book the HbA1c test instead.

اردو میں

ہیموگلوبن خون کے سرخ خلیوں میں موجود ایک پروٹین ہے جو پھیپھڑوں سے آکسیجن لے کر پورے جسم تک پہنچاتا ہے۔ جب ہیموگلوبن کم ہو جائے تو اسے خون کی کمی یا انیمیا کہتے ہیں۔ اس کی علامات میں تھکاوٹ، کمزوری، چکر آنا، سانس پھولنا اور رنگت کا پیلا ہونا شامل ہیں۔ مرہم لیب پر ہیموگلوبن ٹیسٹ کی قیمت 385 روپے ہے۔ اس کے لیے بازو کی رگ سے تھوڑا سا خون لیا جاتا ہے۔ خالی پیٹ ہونے کی ضرورت نہیں اور رپورٹ اسی دن مل جاتی ہے۔ لاہور میں گھر سے سیمپل لینے کی سہولت موجود ہے۔ عالمی ادارہ صحت کے مطابق بالغ مردوں میں 13 اور عورتوں میں 12 سے کم ہیموگلوبن خون کی کمی سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ حاملہ خواتین میں یہ حد 11 ہے۔ اپنی رپورٹ پر لکھی ہوئی رینج ضرور دیکھیں، اور رپورٹ ہمیشہ ڈاکٹر کو دکھائیں۔ ہیموگلوبن کم آنے کی وجہ جاننے کے لیے ڈاکٹر آئرن، وٹامن بی بارہ یا دوسرے ٹیسٹ کروانے کا کہہ سکتے ہیں۔ خود سے آئرن کی گولیاں شروع نہ کریں۔

Related tests

Iron test price, serum iron level

Same day · Fasting

Rs. 770

Vitamin B12 test price for anaemia causes

Same day · No fasting

Rs. 1,680

Marham Lab30% off

Rs. 385

Rs. 550

Report

Same day

Sample

Blood

Fasting

Not needed

Home sample collection in Lahore only. Outside Lahore? Call us and our team will help.

Rs. 385

Rs. 550
Marham Lab