Dental Issue

person-avatar

I am attaching my x-ray here.kindly please tell me what kind of treatment do I need to save my lower incisors? what percent are they damaged? actually some Dr says u need deep cleaning other says about gum surgery . I am confused now . note that I have some sort of teeth mobility (not even grade 1) . will deep cleaning make my teeth more mobile or will make them firm. if they will become more mobile then they are now. what would be the possible treatment for it .I hope my teeth won't fall out .

Member
Member

Marham Admin

Dr. Yasir Khawaja Please help

dr-amer-al-bermawy-dentist-karachi
Dr. Amer Al Bermawy - Dentist

BDS, RDS | Karachi

review-img 1 Positive Reviews

You must get a scaling & deep cleaning done in order the improve the health of your Gums and to prevent other teeth from getting mobile as well.

If your lower front teeth are mobile now, The dentist has to be extra carful while doing the scaling, after scaling & cleaning are done, the dentist shall advise Splinting of teeth for some time in order for the healing gums to regain its attachment to the teeth.

By the way Splinting is a treatment option, but your treating dentist will advise you better as he/she will have a better idea about your teeth after examination

Member
Patient

Post Owner


oh thanks alot Dr . kindly tell me there isn't any serious issue. this x-ray is before I had my scaling done . but again there is tartar build up inside my lower front teeth and my Dr said may be scaling wasn't done properly. so he said he will clean my gumline also . and Dr . how many chances are there for gum graft surgery ? or my gums will be ok after deep cleaning? thanks in advance

2 years ago

Member
Patient

Post Owner


and .. one more thing. is deep cleaning and root planing same procedure? and will my gumline will recede more after deep cleaning?

2 years ago

dr-m-shahrukh-lodhi-dentist-lahore
Dr. M. Shahrukh Lodhi - Dentist

BDS, C-implant, D-Ortho | Lahore

review-img 22 Positive Reviews

Dear patient
As far as your X ray report is concerned you definitely need a segmental periodontal surgery.Keep this thing in mind that even before gum surgery you will be having a deep scaling session for pre-surgical prepration.definitely after the surgery there will be increased mobility but it will decrease with time when healing will progress.note if you have mobility in the anterior segment it will decrease but will remain in a lower grade than before.you will be needing regular checkup in future for this problem.with this treatment we can slow down the progress of disease called periodontitis. and increase the life of your anterior teeth .
Note:All this discussion is according to your x ray.Definitive opinion cannot be given without clinical evaluation.

Member
Patient

Post Owner


ok . as u say there will be mobility. so can a splint work for this problem?

2 years ago

Member
Patient

Post Owner


and sir do u mean flap surgery ?

2 years ago

Member
Patient

Post Owner


and will I suffer with this problem my whole life ? . how can someone live happily with moving teeth ? is there any other easy option . like dental implant?

2 years ago

Member
Patient

Post Owner


and I visited a dentist . he told me there is minor recession also .

2 years ago

dr-faisal-rana-dentist-lahore
Dr. Faisal Rana - Dentist

BDS, RDS, C.implantology, C.rotary | Lahore

Aoa
I need to ask few questions for the final plan
1-do you have pain in incisors?
2-what was the main issue for what u want to a dentist?
3- this xray is before or after treatment?

Member
Patient

Post Owner


hello Dr . thanks for ur respond
...this x Ray is before any treatment ( was done in mid of may) after that I got regular scaling done(in May) ..before scaling my teeth never moved. but after scaling they started.
mobility of my teeth started in July..... sometimes i do feel pain . other times I don't feel anything . sometimes they are mobile (especially in the morning) then they feel firm later. now a days I am feeling some kind of irritation in lower gums(anterior region). I went to a Dr . he said I will be needing gum treatment . and there is very minor recession . so I am afraid that after treatment may be my lower central incisors will have more mobility than before .

2 years ago

Member
Patient

Post Owner


and one more thing . I am a nursing mom of 6 month old . can this be the cause of my teeth having these problems. and my teeth are getting weaker . I'm so tensed. because I have heard and read about it . pregnancy and breastfeeding does effect your teeth . I also didn't take my calcium n iron supplements regularly during pregnancy 😔 maybe it's all because of my negligence .

2 years ago

dr-m-shahrukh-lodhi-dentist-lahore
Dr. M. Shahrukh Lodhi - Dentist

BDS, C-implant, D-Ortho | Lahore

review-img 22 Positive Reviews

Dear patient
As far as your X ray report is concerned you definitely need a segmental
periodontal surgery.Keep this thing in mind that even before gum surgery
you will be having a deep scaling session for pre-surgical
prepration.definitely after the surgery there will be increased mobility
but it will decrease with time when healing will progress.note if you have
mobility in the anterior segment it will decrease but will remain in a
lower grade than before.you will be needing regular checkup in future for
this problem.with this treatment we can slow down the progress of disease
called periodontitis. and increase the life of your anterior teeth .
Note:All this discussion is according to your x ray.Definitive opinion
cannot be given without clinical evaluation.

Card image cap

One-to-One Chat with Doctor

Don't like going to a Hospital?

Consult Online
Book Appointment
View All Categories (A-Z)