Home Search Menu Profile

Book Video Consultation

Book Video Consultation

Stay Home

No Waiting in lines

Audio/Video Call

PMC Verified Doctors

Talk to General / Diabetic on Usage And Effects Of Primolut-N Tablets

person-avatar

Asking For Self, Female, 23 Years old, Karachi

I am getting married on 22 December. And my period date is 16 December. I am thinking to take Primolut-N tablets to delay my periods. But on the other hand, I'm confused whether I should take it or not. For instance, after taking Primolut-N for 10 to 14 days, I stop will I get pregnant right after stop using it? If yes, then will there be any side effects or harm for the development of baby or my pregnancy? Or If I use it in the morning of a day, and then have an intercourse in the night of the same day. And then I get pregnant. Will the baby then be affected?

General Surgeon in Lahore - Dr. Rizwan Khalid

Dr. Rizwan Khalid - General Surgeon

MBBS, FCPS ( Surgery) | Lahore

review-stars

7 Positive Reviews

no need to take it
your period might end up on 22 or 23rd so be calm

Internal Medicine Specialist in Karachi - Dr. Syed Sardar Ali

Dr. Syed Sardar Ali - Internal Medicine Specialist

MBBS, FCPS (Medicine) | Karachi

review-stars

40 Positive Reviews

dont take that will be always harmfull

Diabetologist in Lahore - Dr. Mubashir Ahmed Malik

Dr. Mubashir Ahmed Malik - Diabetologist

MBBS, DTM&H (U.K), D.C.P (Pb), M.Med (S’Pore) | Lahore

review-stars

38 Positive Reviews

You can take and enjoy honey moon period. No fear. Better start one week before the O.C. Pills.and continue for one month. after that you can plan for pregnancy.

General Surgeon in Islamabad - Asst. Prof. Dr. Lailama Shah

Asst. Prof. Dr. Lailama Shah - General Surgeon

MBBS, FCPS (General Surgery) | Islamabad

review-stars

16 Positive Reviews

No you don’t need to take primolute- N for no reason. It upset your normal cycle.

Family Medicine in Gujranwala - Dr. Qasim Maqbool

Dr. Qasim Maqbool - Family Medicine

MD, Diploma in Family Medicine | Gujranwala

review-stars

57 Positive Reviews

not recommended.avoid

General Practitioner in Karachi - Dr. Qudsia

Dr. Qudsia - General Practitioner

MBBS | Karachi

review-stars

1 Positive Reviews

yes you can take it...and no baby is affected but you have yo take 1 wk before your cycle .

Family Medicine in Lahore - Dr. Ahmad Saleem

Dr. Ahmad Saleem - Family Medicine

MBBS, Mphil, PGD in Diabetes | Lahore

review-stars

13 Positive Reviews

Abdomino Pelvic USG?

General Physician in Multan - Dr. Moon Saima Raouf

call me plz for complete details

General Practitioner in Lahore - Dr. Mohammad Abid Shahwar

if ur cycle lasts fr 5-6 days, then no need to take this medicine. But if lasts fr more than a week then start tab this medicine one week before start of menses

General Practitioner in Lahore - Dr. Mohammad Abid Shahwar

But then u hv to continue it fr one month


Liver Transplant Surgeon in Multan - Dr. Muhammad Atiq

Dr. Muhammad Atiq - Liver Transplant Surgeon

MBBS, FCPS (Surgery), Fellowship in Hepato-Pancreatic-Biliary & Liver Transplant Surgery | Multan

review-stars

26 Positive Reviews

I am not expert in managing OCP or hormonal therapy.
Please discuss with gynaecologist.

Family Medicine in Islamabad - Prof. Dr. Tabassum Naveed

Prof. Dr. Tabassum Naveed - Family Medicine

MBBS, MCPS (Family Medicine), DIP (Health Professions Education), MHPE (Health Professions Education) | Islamabad

review-stars

29 Positive Reviews

pregnancy cannot be predicted. there will be no harm to baby if you get pregnant.
hope it helps

General Surgeon in Lahore - Assoc. Prof. Dr. Muhammad Shahid Farooq

Assoc. Prof. Dr. Muhammad Shahid Farooq - General Surgeon

MBBS, FCPS (Surgery), MCPS (Surgery), MRCSED | Lahore

review-stars

5 Positive Reviews

Ist and common possibility: don’t panic. If ur period start at 16 max time usually is 7 day and u ll be free by 22. I would advise to do this. This also is dependent on ur routine cycle. If at all needed talk to him and ask him for a day or two. with ur wish for early present this is the advice.

Family Medicine in Rawalpindi - Dr. Shazia Kamran

Dr. Shazia Kamran - Family Medicine

MBBS, MCPS (Family Medicine) | Rawalpindi

review-stars

2 Positive Reviews

don't need to take it bc marriage has psychological affects either you will have ur periods earlier or will be delayed.
but if u really want to have then need to take it regularly for 3 months but it will affect your monthly cycles and also less chance to be pregnant till u complete its course.

Internal Medicine Specialist in Islamabad - Prof. Dr. Iftikhar Ahmed Malik

A Gynaecologist will be the best person to answer this question thanks

General Surgeon in Karachi - Asst. Prof. Dr. Junaid Zaman

Asst. Prof. Dr. Junaid Zaman - General Surgeon

MBBS, FCPS (Surgery), MRCS (Ed) | Karachi

review-stars

43 Positive Reviews

better not take it if its just for this. taking hormones so early in marraige life

Internal Medicine Specialist in Rahim Yar Khan - Dr. Waqar Ahmad

Get an appointment of best gynaecologist

General Physician in Karachi - Dr. Homayoun Sheikh

Dr. Homayoun Sheikh - General Physician

MD, Specialty Certificate (Acute Medicine) UK, MRCP (UK), Post Graduate Diploma of cardiologist (UK) | Karachi

review-stars

9 Positive Reviews

for proper diagnosis and management need to be visited by a senior general physician specialist or gynaecologist

General Physician in Quetta - Prof. Dr. Muhammad Nadir Khan

Prof. Dr. Muhammad Nadir Khan - General Physician

MB MRCP(UK), FRCP(London), FRCP(Glas), FRCP(Edin), FACP(USA) | Quetta

review-stars

124 Positive Reviews

you should consult a gynaecologist whom you wish to see once you are pregnant.

Family Medicine in Lahore - Dr. Ahmed Qasim

Tablet. Primolut-N is taken for controlling the bleeding per vaginum and has no effect on the periods of pregnancy.

General Practitioner in Karachi - Dr. Imtiaz Ahmed Butt

Stop primolut n

General Practitioner in Rahim Yar Khan - Dr. Naila Bukhari

you can take it ,pregnancy or baby will not be affected...also take it either in the morning or at night there will be no problems

General Practitioner in Swat - Dr. Inamullah Jan

Nope, not recommended for this cause. Hopefully you will be OK till 22nd of December.

Medical Specialist in Lahore - Dr. Abdul Basit

Dr. Abdul Basit - Medical Specialist

MBBS , FCPS (Medicine) | Lahore

review-stars

2 Positive Reviews

do not use it

Medical Specialist in Islamabad - Dr. Afshan Ali Hamdani

Dr. Afshan Ali Hamdani - Medical Specialist

MBBS, FCPS *( General Medicine ) | Invasive and Non Invasive Aesthetic | Laser ( Medskls). | Islamabad

review-stars

71 Positive Reviews

not recomended for this purpose and wen u stop it u will get ur periods..in 1 or 2 days.. u cnt get pregnant before ur periods ..

Family Medicine in Karachi - Dr. Rabia Ajaz

Dr. Rabia Ajaz - Family Medicine

MBBS, Diploma In Family Medicine | Karachi

review-stars

14 Positive Reviews

Hello concerned. Firstly congratulations on your wedding. Secondly this tablet causes withdrawal bleeding. It means your periods date will be changed. You might have irregular periods afterwards. This medicine is not advised in your case. Baby won't get affected. But since your period date is affected, high fertility days ie mid of the cycle will be altered. Hope it helps.

General Practitioner in Karachi - Dr. Syed Munawar Iqbal

I think you should avoid this and take Oponion from Gynecologist.

Medical Specialist in Karachi - Dr. Sadaruddin Khan

Dr. Sadaruddin Khan - Medical Specialist

MBBS, FCPS* (Medicine) | Karachi

review-stars

2 Positive Reviews

better not to take it.. take opinion from gynocolgist.

General Practitioner in Rawalpindi - Dr. Khawar Hussain

It is not recommended for this purpose , this will alter ur period cycle . Kindly take opinion from gynaecologist . Thank you

General Practitioner in Peshawar - Dr. Afzal Ur Rehman

discuss with me in whatsap video call .
my no:042-32591427,


General Practitioner in Fort Abbas - Dr. Gulshan Zahra

Its. Not recommended this way! For proper guidance, you should book an appointment or consult to gynae clinic

General Practitioner in Islamabad - Dr. Asma Saleem

Dr. Asma Saleem - General Practitioner

| MBBS | | Islamabad

review-stars

6 Positive Reviews

i think u should not take this.bcz it will distrb ur cycle later on.

Medical Specialist in Islamabad - Prof. Dr. Manzar Zakaria

Prof. Dr. Manzar Zakaria - Medical Specialist

MBBS, FCPS (Medicine), MCPS (Health Professions Education) | Islamabad

review-stars

4 Positive Reviews

I suggest start oral contraceptives. For details of prescription you need medical consultation. Anyway many congratulations for marriage

Family Medicine in Hyderabad - Dr. Amber Kashif

Dr. Amber Kashif - Family Medicine

MBBS, MCPS (Family Medicine), MRCGP (INT) | Hyderabad

Using primolut N for Short period is no harmful for u, there’ll be no effects on ur conceiving . No any birth defects … dose is one tablet thrice a day (start 3 to 4 days prior expected date of ur periods )

General Surgeon in Karachi - Dr. Muhammad Bilal

Dr. Muhammad Bilal - General Surgeon

MBBS, FCPS (General Surgery) | Karachi

Discuss with gynecologists

Infectious Diseases in Karachi - Prof. Dr. Syed Owais Ahmed

Prof. Dr. Syed Owais Ahmed - Infectious Diseases

MBBS, M.Phil (Microbiology) | Karachi

review-stars

28 Positive Reviews

Please contact gynaecologist for correct answers.

General Practitioner in Lahore - Dr. Aqsa Bilal

Should consult gynaecologist for this, but it will hav no harm if you stop taking it after your wedding date

General Surgeon in Lahore - Dr. Abdul Rauf Arshad

Dr. Abdul Rauf Arshad - General Surgeon

MBBS, FCPS (General Surgery), MRCS(UK) | Lahore

review-stars

2 Positive Reviews

consult gynaecologist

Laparoscopic Surgeon in Sialkot - Assoc. Prof. Dr. Muttahhar Asim Niaz

Assoc. Prof. Dr. Muttahhar Asim Niaz - Laparoscopic Surgeon

MBBS, FCPS (General Surgery) | Sialkot

review-stars

3 Positive Reviews

It's safe to take the medicine for 2 to 3 weeks, after which u will experience a heavy menses, and can get pregnant safely in next cycle if u wish.

General Practitioner in Rawalpindi - Dr. Naveed Aslam

please book an online appointment for further consultation

Internal Medicine Specialist in Lahore - Dr. Muhammad Farhan Liaqat

Dr. Muhammad Farhan Liaqat - Internal Medicine Specialist

MBBS, MD (Internal Medicine) | Lahore

review-stars

5 Positive Reviews

you should consult Gynecologist for that

General Physician in Sahiwal - Dr. Abdur Rehman Ilyas

yes its depends , kay how many time you using it , have you done any Bhcg ?

General Physician in Sahiwal - Dr. Abdur Rehman Ilyas
Dr. Abdur Rehman Ilyas - General Physician

MBBS | Sahiwal | Book Appointment

review-stars 12 Positive Reviews

any other question?

7 months ago

Diabetologist in Karachi - Dr. Muhammad Aamir Shaikh

Dr. Muhammad Aamir Shaikh - Diabetologist

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology | Karachi

review-stars

1 Positive Reviews

It’s better to consult with your gynaecologist please

Attach Photo here:


Consult with Doctor Online

One-to-One Chat with Doctor

Don't like going to a Hospital?

Consult Online

Book Appointment

View All Categories (A-Z)

Get Appointment with General / Diabetic

Find the Questions asked in Other Categories